Gubernatorial Endorsements

Listed are all notable endorsements for Michigan Republican gubernatorial candidates in 2018.

Brian Calley

Patrick Colbeck

  • Ted Cruz, U.S. Senator from Texas
  • Mark Gurley, Michigan Republican Party Grassroots Vice-Chair
  • Dave Agema, former Michigan Republican National Committeeman
  • Dawn Dodge, Speakers Bureau Director of the Republican Women’s Federation of Michigan
  • Sean Hannity, talk radio and Fox News TV host
  • Bob Dutko, Christian radio host from Michigan
  • Thayrone Xington, conservative radio host from Michigan
  • “Trucker Randy” Bishop, conservative radio host from Michigan
  • David Barton, founder of Wallbuilders
  • Jack Lousma, conservative activist and former NASA astronaut
  • Bob Lutz, veteran, former Vice Chairman of General Motors

Jim Hines

Bill Schuette

  • Donald Trump, President of the United States
  • Mike Pence, Vice President of the United States
  • Scott Walker, Governor of Wisconsin
  • John Engler, former Governor of Michigan
  • Candice Miller, Macomb Public Works Commissioner, former U.S. Representative,  former Michigan Secretary of State
  • John Moolenaar, U.S. Representative (MI-04)
  • Paul Mitchell, U.S. Representative (MI-10)
  • Dave Trott, U.S. Representative (MI-11)
  • Linda Lee Tarver, Director of Community Affairs for the Michigan Secretary of State
  • Laura Cox, state Representative (19th District)
  • Steve Marino, state Representative (24th District)
  • Diana Farrington, state Representative (30th District)
  • Pamela Hornberger, state Representative (32nd District)
  • Jeff Yaroch, state Representative (33rd District)
  • Peter Lucido, state Representative (36th District)
  • Klint Kesto, state Representative (39th District)
  • Mike McCready, state Representative (40th District)
  • Jim Tedder, state Representative (43rd District), Associate Speaker Pro Tempore
  • Hank Vaupel, state Representative (47th District)
  • Joe Graves, state Representative (51st District)
  • Jason Sheppard, state Representative (56th District)
  • Eric Leutheuser, state Representative (58th District), Majority Caucus Chair
  • Aaron Miller, state Representative (59th District)
  • Julie Alexander, state Representative (64th District)
  • Tom Barrett, state Representative (71st District)
  • Rob VerHeulen, state Representative (74th District), Majority Whip
  • Mary Whiteford, state Representative (80th District), Majority Caucus Vice Chair
  • Dan Lauwers, state Representative (81st District), Majority Floor Leader
  • Gary Howell, state Representative (82nd District)
  • Ben Frederick, state Representative (85th District)
  • Tim Kelly, state Representative (94th District)
  • Jason Wentworth, state Representative (97th District)
  • Gary Glenn, state Representative (98th District), Associate Speaker Pro Tempore
  • Roger Hauck, state Representative (99th District)
  • Scott VanSingel, state Representative (100th District)
  • Curt VanderWall, state Representative (101st District)
  • Michele Hoitenga, state Representative (102nd District)
  • Daire Rendon, state Representative (103rd District)
  • Triston Cole, state Representative (105th District), Assistant Majority Floor Leader
  • Sue Allor, state Representative (106th District)
  • Lee Chatfield, state Representative (107th District), Speaker Pro Tempore
  • Beau LaFave, state Representative (108th District)
  • Jack Brandenburg, state Senator (8th District), Majority Whip
  • Jim Marleau, state Senator (12th District)
  • Dave Robertson, state Senator (14th District), Majority Caucus Chair
  • John Proos, state Senator (21st District)
  • Joe Hune, state Senator (22nd District)
  • Rick Jones, state Senator (24th District)
  • Phil Pavlov, state Senator (25th District)
  • Mike Green, state Senator (31st District)
  • Ken Horn, state Senator (32nd District)
  • Goeff Hansen, state Senator (34th District), Assistant Majority Leader
  • Darwin Booher, state Senator (35th District), Assistant Majority Whip
  • Jim Stamas, state Senator (36th District), Assistant Majority Floor Leader
  • Tom Casperson, state Senator (38th District)
  • L. Brooks Patterson, Oakland County Executive
  • Mike Bouchard, Oakland County Sheriff
  • Kathy Berden, Michigan Republican National Committeewoman
  • Jesse Osmer, Michigan 1st Congressional District GOP Chair
  • Judy Rapanos, Michigan 4th Congressional District GOP Chair
  • Scott Bennett, Michigan 5th Congressional District GOP Chair
  • Vic Fitz, Michigan 6th Congressional District GOP Chair
  • Hank Choate, Michigan 7th Congressional District GOP Chair
  • Norm Shinkle, Michigan 8th Congressional District GOP Chair
  • Stan Grot, Michigan 10th Congressional District GOP Chair
  • Bill Runco, Michigan 12th Congressional District GOP Chair
  • Sandra Call, Michigan 1st Congressional District State Committeewoman
  • John Haggard, Michigan 1st Congressional District State Committeeman
  • Kim MacMaster, Michigan 1st Congressional District State Committeewoman
  • Kirk Schott, Michigan 1st Congressional District State Committeeman
  • Judi Schwalbach, Michigan 1st Congressional District State Committeewoman
  • Stephen Yoder, Michigan 1st Congressional District State Committeeman
  • James Bolger, Michigan 2nd Congressional District State Committeeman
  • Jessica Ann Tyson, Michigan 2nd Congressional District State Committeewoman
  • Jake Jelsema, Michigan 3rd Congressional District State Committeeman
  • Carolyn Curtin, Michigan Republican Party 4th District State Committeewoman
  • Mary Nordbeck, Michigan Republican Party 4th District State Committeewoman
  • Eric St. Onge, Michigan Republican Party 4th District State Committeeman
  • Robin Stressman, Michigan Republican Party 4th District State Committeewoman
  • Gerald Wall, Michigan Republican Party 4th District State Committeeman
  • Ian Shetron, Michigan Republican Party 5th District State Committeeman
  • Darlene DeWitt, Michigan Republican Party 6th District State Committeewoman
  • David Eyke, Michigan Republican Party 6th District State Committeeman
  • Ann Vrablic, Michigan Republican Party 6th District State Committeewoman
  • Cheryl Warner, Michigan Republican Party 6th District State Committeewoman
  • Kevin Whiteford, Michigan Republican Party 6th District State Committeeman
  • Michael Brown, Michigan Republican Party 7th District State Committeeman
  • Brian Beauchine, Michigan Republican Party 8th District State Committeeman
  • Bill Holt, Michigan Republican Party 8th District State Committeeman
  • Lana Mangiapane, Michigan Republican Party 8th District State Committeewoman
  • Catherine Kirk, Michigan Republican Party 9th District State Committeewoman
  • Larry Rocca, Michigan Republican Party 9th District State Committeeman
  • Kurt Broadridge, Michigan Republican Party 10th District State Committeeman
  • Joe Gorak, Michigan Republican Party 10th District State Committeeman
  • Gary Howell, Michigan Republican Party 10th District State Committeeman
  • Gaylene Hunter, Michigan Republican Party 10th District State Committeewoman
  • Ann Paprocki, Michigan Republican Party 10th District State Committeewoman
  • Kim Shmina, Michigan Republican Party 10th District State Committeewoman
  • Chris Roosen, Michigan Republican Party 11th District State Committeeman
  • David Staudt, Michigan Republican Party 11th District State Committeeman
  • Jill Wilkinson, Michigan Republican Party 11th District State Committeewoman
  • Matthew Hauser, Michigan Republican Party 13th District State Committeeman
  • Ida Shelly, Michigan Republican Party 13th District State Committeewoman
  • Tom Isaacs, Michigan Republican Party 14th District State Committeeman
  • Jennifer Oram, Michigan Republican Party 14th District State Committeewoman
  • Yavonne Whitbeck, Ingham County Republican Party Chair
  • Cathy Leikhim, Midland County Republican Party Chair
  • Ted Nugent, rock musician and outspoken Republican